open mobile device navigationNavigation
 
ZAV Logo

Privacy Policy

General Information

This privacy policy explains how the Zurich Bar Association processes personal data on the website www.zav.ch.

«Personal data» means all data and information relating to a specific or identifiable person. This includes contact details such as name, telephone number, address or e-mail address.

We take the protection of your data very seriously. This privacy policy is based on both the Swiss Data Protection Act («DPA») and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union («GDPR»).

Controller / Imprint

Responsible for data processing on this website is:

Zürcher Anwaltsverband
Geschäftsstelle
Marktgasse 1
Postfach
8401 Winterthur
Switzerland

Phone +41 44 211 51 81
E-Mail: sekretariat@zav.ch

If you have any data protection concerns in connection with our website, you can contact us at the above address or by e-mail.

Collection and Processing

Locate an Attorney

If you search for a suitable attorney via our «Locate an Attorney»-tool, we do not store any data on the queries made by you.

Server Log Files

The website automatically saves in its server log files some of the information usually transmitted by the browser, provided that your browser makes this available. This data is not combined with other personal data.

No tracking systems are used (such as e.g. Google Analytics).

Cookies

When you visit our website, we occasionally use cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They serve to make our offer user-friendly, effective and secure. Passwords are not stored in cookies. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies. They are automatically reset at the end of your visit. If you end the session by closing your browser, the cookie remains stored for a certain time and is then overwritten or deleted by the client (e.g. your pc, your tablet).

You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data by us is mainly article 13(2)(a) DPA and article 6(1)(b) GDPR (processing in direct connection with the conclusion or processing of a contract) as well as article 13(1) DPA and article 6(1)(a), (c) and (f) GDPR (consent of the person concerned or justification by law and legitimate interests).

Retention

We store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, in particular to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. If necessary, we will also store your personal data for other purposes if and as long as the law permits the storage for these purposes, in particular for the defence of legal claims.

Passing on to Third Parties

We work with a limited number of trustworthy external service partners (e.g. IT service providers) who have been carefully selected by us. We only disclose data to the service partners to the extent that this is required so that they can provide their services.

Data Security

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from «http://» to «https://» and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

In addition, we use other technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties.

However, we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Your Rights

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or for the correction, deletion or restriction of processing as well as for the revocation of a given consent, you can contact us at any time under the contact data mentioned in section 2. You also have a right of objection and the right of data portability (i.e. to receive a copy of your personal data for further use) and can complain about data processing to the competent supervisory authority.

Last modified on October 3, 2018

All news

Lehrstellenförderung des Zürcher Anwaltsverbands
KV-Lehre und Praktikum in einer Anwaltskanzlei
Lesen Sie mehr

Internetplattform BGFA
Rechtsprechung

© 2019 Zürcher Anwaltsverband